4+1 Gift!
Buy 4 Get 5

Pharmaceutical Almond Oil / Cosmetics Grade

Φαρμακευτικό Αμυγδαλέλαιο για καλλυντική  βάση & ενυδάτωση σε δοκιμαστικό σωλήνα
Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι με Αμυγδαλέλαιο απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι με Αμυγδαλέλαιο απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι με Αμυγδαλέλαιο απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
Απλό Μπουκάλι με Αμυγδαλέλαιο απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
Απλό Μπουκάλι με Αμυγδαλέλαιο απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
Pharmaceutical Almond Oil / Cosmetics Grade

Pharmaceutical Almond Oil / Cosmetics Grade

Size
Regular price €2,00
/
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Free returns
  • Carbon neutral
  • Secure payments
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

History of the Tonsil

The almond tree (Prunus amygdalus, syn. Prunus dulcis) is a tree species native to Lebanon and the Persian Gulf region that thrives in a temperate Mediterranean climate with cool winters. California, USA, currently produces more than half of the world's production of almonds, although this may soon change. Due to the great climate change in recent years, the intense droughts of the region and the almond tree's need for large amounts of water during production, these areas can no longer support the demand.

It is also interesting that the almond is classified together with the peach in the subgenus Amygdalus, as its shell surrounding the seed (endocarp) is quite similar to that of the peach.

Almonds are treated with hot water to soften the seed coat, which is then removed to reveal the white endocarp. Once almonds are cleaned and processed, they can be stored over time.

Almonds are used in many food cuisines and especially have a prominent place in desserts - such as Marzipan, marzipan or the widely known in Greece almonds, with every place and place having its own version of almonds. Some with flour and sugar, some with mastic and some with chocolate or tahini, with the most well-known ingredient being, of course, kourabies.

Almond Oil & Nutrition Table

Almonds have always been a rich source of oil with 50% of the dry mass of the almond being fat.

More specifically, almond oil contains:

  • 32% Monounsaturated Oleic acid (the same as found in olive oil, as an omega-9 fatty acid)
  • 13% linoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid) and
  • 10% saturated fatty acid (mainly as palmitic acid).
  • 0% of linolenic acid, the polyunsaturated essential omega-3 fatty acid found in both fish and other natural sources, does not exist (table).
  • Also, almond oil is a rich source of vitamin E, providing 261% of the Daily Need/Value per 100 ml.

When almond oil is analyzed separately and expressed per 100 grams as a reference mass, the oil provides 3,700 kJ (or 884 kcal) of food energy, 8 grams of saturated fat (81% of which is palmitic acid), 70 grams of oleic acid, and 17 grams of linoleic acid (oil table).

Nutrition Table
Nutritional value per 100 g
Energy 3,699 kJ (884 kcal)
100 g
Saturated 8.2 g
Monounsaturated 69.9 g
Polyunsaturated 17.4 g
0
17.4 g
Vitamins Quantity
%DV
Vitamin E
261%
39.2 mg
Vitamin K
7%
7.0 µg
Minerals Quantity
%DV
Iron
0%
0 mg


Uses & Types of Friday

Almond oil is made from either sweet or bitter almonds from the dried kernel of almonds and is a oleaginous glyceryl with a light nutty odor and taste.

It is almost insoluble in alcohol but readily soluble in chloroform or ether.

  • Sweet almond oil is used as a carrier and dissolution oil in aromatherapy and cosmetics. Particularly in the dilution of essential oils but also in the manufacture of therapeutic or cosmetic oils and rubbing ointments. Its thin fluid texture and subtle, almost unnoticeable odor make it perhaps the best oil for making cosmetic preparations. Also, due to its structure, it has one of the lowest oxidation rates of all other vegetable oils, which makes it ideal for both storage and heat treatment.
  • Bitter almond , which contains benzaldehyde, is used as a food, drink and perfume flavoring as well as edible. Mainly for the large amount of Vit B-17 it contains and its amazing antioxidant properties. However, special care and advice is needed because bitter almond oil, unlike ordinary almond oil, can be toxic in larger quantities.

Discover all the forms of almond oil

  • Almond oil for cooking (Foods Grade)
  • Medicinal almond oil for cosmetics (Cosmetics Grade)
  • Bitter Almond Oil (Essential Oil)
  • You also use it to dilute essential oils as well as in the manufacture of cosmetic and aromatic oils, therapeutic rubs, creams and herbal extracts. Its fine texture and almost unmistakable smell

    Place directly on the area we want to moisturize and let it absorb for at least 20'.

    We can use it without fear as many times as we want during the day. Moisturizes and nourishes the skin, hair, nails and hair.

    More specifically, almond oil contains:

    32% Monounsaturated Oleic acid (the same as found in olive oil, as an omega-9 fatty acid)

    13% linoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid) and

    10% saturated fatty acid (mainly as palmitic acid).

    0% of linolenic acid, the polyunsaturated essential omega-3 fatty acid found in both fish and other natural sources, does not exist (table).

    Also, almond oil is a rich source of vitamin E, providing 261% of the Daily Need/Value per 100 ml.



    When almond oil is analyzed separately and expressed per 100 grams as a reference mass, the oil provides 3,700 kJ (or 884 kcal) of food energy, 8 grams of saturated fat (81% of which is palmitic acid), 70 grams of oleic acid, and 17 grams of linoleic acid (oil table).

    Returns & Exchanges Policy

    Free shipping on all exchanges and returns up to 14 calendar days after delivery. Changing an item has never been easier with the new Stock Credit by Avgerinos service .

    Necessary conditions are the presentation of the receipt/invoice inside the package and the condition of the products. The products should be like new and not have been opened or used. There are specific products that cannot be returned for health reasons. After we have received and checked your return package, we will then issue the corresponding Voucher/Gift Card with the same amount of money which you will be able to use on our site.

    In the event that your products must be fully withdrawn we issue your refund using the same payment method used for the original purchase.

    Return costs are free of charge but excluding additional costs due to your choice to use a delivery method other than the cheapest standard delivery method we offer.

    For all the details you can read our full allowance and change policy here.

    The return address is: 138 Vasileos Konstantinou, Koropi 19400, T +30 210 6623565

    Delivery Time & Hours

    Delivery Time: (you calculate as the start date the date of shipment, not the order, and only working days are taken into account).

    • Land destinations: 1-2 business days
    • Island destinations: 2-3 working days
    • Hard to reach areas: 2-5 business days
    • Delivery days are from Monday - Friday
    • Delivery Hours: 9:00am - 6:00pm (on arrival)

    Shipping & COD

    • Shipping costs for the whole of Greece are €3.90 
    • Cash on Delivery is FREE
    • Most parcels are up to 2kg, and each additional kilo is charged at €1

    avgerinospharmacy.gr will not be held responsible for the consequences due to delivery delay or loss of your parcel by the carrier or due to force majeure. If the parcel is not received within the stated deadlines, an inquiry is made to the carrier and lasts up to 15 days. During this period, no refunds or reshipments can take place.

    For all the details you can read our full shipping & handling policy here.

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    More from Vegetable oils
    Φαρμακευτικό Αντιοξειδωτικό Σταφυλέλαιο για θεραπεία & ενυδάτωση σε δοκιμαστικό σωλήνα
    Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι Σταφυλέλαιου απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
    Grape Seed Oil - Grape Seed Oil
    Avgerinos Pharmacy
    from €3,00
    Φαρμακευτικό Μείγμα λαδιών για την ενίσχυση και αποκατάσταση της τρίχας και των μαλλιών.
    Μπουκάλι σε spray με καλλυντικό φυτικό λάδι επανόρθωσης των μαλλιών από το εργαστήριο του φαρμακείου Αυγερινός
    Herbal Hair Repair Oil 100ml Oil
    Avgerinos Pharmacy
    €12,00
    Φαρμακευτικό Σιτέλαιο πηγή Βιταμίνης Ε & ενυδάτωσης σε δοκιμαστικό σωλήνα
    Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι με Σιτέλαιο απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
    Wheat Germ Oil
    Avgerinos Pharmacy
    from €3,00
    Φαρμακευτικό Σησαμέλαιο για μαγειρική & ενυδάτωση σε δοκιμαστικό σωλήνα
    Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι με Σησαμέλαιο απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
    Sesame oil / Sesame Oil
    Avgerinos Pharmacy
    from €3,00
    Φαρμακευτικό Έλαιο Jojoba καλλυντικών & ενυδάτωσης σε δοκιμαστικό σωλήνα
    Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι με λάδι jojoba απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
    Jojoba Oil / Jojoba Oil
    Avgerinos Pharmacy
    from €3,00
    Φαρμακευτικό Καστορέλαιο για τριχόπτωση & ενυδάτωση σε δοκιμαστικό σωλήνα
    Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι με Καστορέλαιο απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
    Pharmaceutical Castor Oil
    Avgerinos Pharmacy
    from €2,00
    Carbon-neutral shipping with Shopify Planet
    All deliveries are carbon neutral
    Powered by Shopify Planet

    4+1 Gift!

    Buy 4 Get 5

    Recently viewed