Since ancient times the materials used by man for
to deal with various diseases and to promote health
of, had been associated with pure materials from nature, very close to the original
The practice of massage, body and face, with natural ingredients
like oils, stones, carved woods, is lost in the depths of history, with
reports from different regions of the earth, such as Egypt, Asia,
Greece, Roman Empire.
The holistic practices of the first healing systems that
were developed about 5,000 years ago, like Chinese medicine,
of reflexology and ayurveda, applied the massage technique
in a multitude of conditions including, musculoskeletal
problems, the arthritic, the detoxification of the internal organs,
the strengthening of the body after childbirth, the release
emotions, tension, etc.
In modern therapeutics, the practice of massage has developed
significantly, because of the positive effect it offers on the tissues
of the body and the rejuvenation of health. At this point it is
important to mention, that the need to maintain health, of
youth and the beauty of the skin, made man to
discover in the natural wealth, a wide range of oils from fruits
and seeds, which enhance skin cell renewal.
Let's see below the benefits and use of some oils that
are used in therapeutic methods and in cosmetology.
Avocado Oil / Persea Americana
Avocado oil is rich and thick, hence its use
it is ideal for dry and dehydrated skin. It particularly benefits the
female skin after menopause, as it strengthens it
elasticity and hydration. Soothes their pain
joints, offering the proper lubrication in the area and
facilitates the daily movement of the body. Contains monounsaturates
fatty acids, vitamin K, E, magnesium and carotenoids.
Almond oil / Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis
The almond is considered the king of fruits and its oil is
rich in phytochemical and antioxidant compounds, in minerals and
From the tree Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis we get the wonderful sweet
almond oil. This oil contains vitamin E, A, zinc and
Omega-3 fatty acids. It significantly enhances the nutrition of the skin and gives
skin brightness. It belongs to thin and light oils,
its action is refreshing and that is why it can be used
even in the hot summer months.
Argan oil / Argania spinosa
The Argan tree thrives on the African continent, mainly in Morocco.
The oil is produced from the kernels of the tree and contains linolenic acid
acid, Omega-6, antioxidants, vitamin A and E.
Its action is healing, it enhances cell renewal and
skin tightening. It helps significantly in regulating secretion
of the sebaceous glands, thus balancing the excess
skin oiliness. It is also used for therapeutic purposes
reasons for acne, stretch marks, hair health and so on
prevention in antiaging treatments.
Carrot oil / Daucus carota
This particular oil is prepared from grated carrots which
dipped in a base oil such as sunflower, coconut or
almond. The mixture remains in a shady place for 20 days and at
it is then drained well until the final product takes the
clear image desired.
It is rich in beta carotene and this makes it an essential ingredient
in sunscreen products. It contains significant percentages of antioxidants
which fight free radicals and strengthen them
antiaging mechanisms of the skin. It also contains vitamin C,
A, E, D, retinol, has an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect.
Coconut oil / Cocos nucifera
One of the fruits that has been loved worldwide is the coconut.
All parts of the fruit, from its outer casing to the
his inner flesh offer countless benefits to his health
body and skin. Among other things, it contains waist triglycerides
chain, which help burn fat and lauric acid which
strengthens the intestinal flora.
Coconut oil is used in cooking, therapeutically
massage and in the daily hydration of the skin. Also, the
mouthwashes with coconut oil enhance gum tightening,
the accumulation of microbial plaque is prevented and the natural is strengthened
Often used in reflexology, it has anxiolytic properties
soothes the nervous system and detoxifies the skin.
Evening primrose oil / Oenothera biennis
The woman's favorite oil could not be other than
evening primrose oil!
The oil produced from its seeds is often used as
nutritional supplement against stress and for the treatment of
symptoms of menopause.
It contains essential vital fats, vitamin E, C and
bioflavonoids. Significantly reduces transdermal water loss,
improves blood circulation through the capillaries,
increases the skin's defense against UV radiation and
recommended for the preservation of youth. Often added as
ingredient in anti-dandruff shampoos and cosmetics
skin regeneration care.
Sesame oil / Sesamum indicum
Sesame oil, unlike other oils, is considered very dense and
Contains minerals such as calcium, magnesium, zinc and iron.
It is applied to the soles at night for a good and restful sleep,
relieves stress and deeply nourishes skin tissues
either as food in our food, or externally through the skin.
Also, as a food it enhances good vision and bone health.
It is often added to oil blends and daily care
face and body, as it increases its elasticity
Grape seed oil / Vitis vinifera
Grape seed oil is rich in resveratrol,
anthocyanins, omega-6, linoleic acid, vitamin E, and C.
Unlike sesame oil, it is considered very light, odorless and
Tightens and tones the skin, moisturizes the skin without
clogs the pores, has an anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial effect.
Due to the above properties, it benefits acne-prone skin and
oily skin care.
The beneficial benefits of the oils are maintained when they come through
of the cold pressing mechanism. Also, they should be kept
in a special dark bottle, in a shady and cool place and to
are used within the date indicated on