4+1 Gift!
Buy 4 Get 5

Jojoba Oil / Jojoba Oil

Φαρμακευτικό Έλαιο Jojoba καλλυντικών & ενυδάτωσης σε δοκιμαστικό σωλήνα
Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι με λάδι jojoba απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι με λάδι jojoba απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
Απλό Μπουκάλι με λάδι jojoba απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
Απλό Μπουκάλι με λάδι jojoba απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy

Jojoba Oil / Jojoba Oil

Size
Regular price €3,00
/
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Free returns
  • Carbon neutral
  • Secure payments
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up about 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. The terms "jojoba oil" and "jojoba wax" are often used interchangeably because the wax visually appears to be a mobile oil.

History
The O'odham Native American tribe extracted the oil from jojoba seeds to treat wounds. The collection and processing of seed from natural stands marked the beginning of jojoba domestication in the early 1970s.

In 1943, US natural resources, including jojoba oil, were used during the war as additives in engine oil, gear oil and differential oil. Machine guns were lubricated and maintained with jojoba.

Appearance
Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly nutty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. Jojoba oil is relatively stable compared to other vegetable oils, mainly because it contains few triglycerides.

Physical properties
Freezing point 7-10.6 °C
Refractive index 1.5650 at 25 °C
Specific gravity 0.863 at 25 °C
Smoke point 195 °C
Flash point 295 °C
Iodine number 82
Viscosity 48 SUS at 99 °C

127 SUS at 37.8 °C

Viscosity index 190-230

Fatty-acid content

Fatty acids Carbon atoms: double bonds Position(s) of double bond Percentage (mole fraction)
Palmitic acid C16:0 - 0.3
Palmitoleic acid C16:1 9 0.3
Stearic acid C18:0 - 0.2
Oleic acid C18:1 9 9.3
Arachidic acid C20:0 - -
11-Eicosenoic acid C20:1 11 76.7
Behenic acid C22:0 - trace
Erucic acid C22:1 13 12.1
Lignoceric acid C24:0 - 0.1
Nervonic acid C24:1 15 1.0


The fatty acid content of Jojoba oil can vary greatly depending on the soil and climate in which the plant grows, as well as when it is harvested and how the oil is processed. In general, it contains a high proportion of monounsaturated fatty acids, mainly 11-Eicosenoic acid (gondoic acid).

Uses
Derived from a plant that is slow-growing and difficult to cultivate, jojoba oil is mainly used for small-scale applications such as pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Overall, it is used as a substitute for whale oil and its derivatives such as cetyl alcohol. The ban on importing whale oil into the US in 1971 led to the discovery that jojoba oil is "in many respects superior to sperm whale oil for applications in cosmetics and other industries."

Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products. In particular, such products that usually contain jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. The pure oil itself can also be used on the skin and hair.

Like olestra, jojoba oil is edible but noncaloric and nondigestible, meaning the oil will pass through the intestines unchanged and can mimic steatorrhea—a health condition characterized by the inability to digest or absorb normal nutrients. fats. Thus, this indigestible oil is present in the stool, but does not indicate bowel disease. If the consumption of jojoba oil is stopped in a healthy person, the indigestible oil in the stool will disappear. Jojoba oil also contains about 12.1% of the fatty acid erucic acid which would appear to have toxic effects on the heart in high enough doses if it were digestible.

Although impractical, jojoba biodiesel has been investigated as a sustainable fuel that can serve as a substitute for petroleum diesel.

Έλαιο jojoba
Χημική σύσταση ελαίου jojoba
- 40 – 50% έλαιο, εστέρες μονοακόρεστων λιπαρών οξέων υψηλού μοριακού βάρους, 11- εικοσενόλη, 13-εικοσινεόλη και 15-τετρακοζενόλη.
- Λιπαρά / Καρβονικά οξέα : Αραχιδονικό οξύ, βεχενικό οξύ, 13,6% ερουκικό οξύ, λιγνοκερικό οξύ, νευρονικό οξύ, 11,2% ολεικό οξύ, παλμιτικό οξύ, παλμιτελαϊκό οξύ, στεαρικό οξύ.
- Στερόλες, φλαβονοειδή τα οποία έχουν αξιολογηθεί για την ηπατοπροστατευτική τους δράση. - 20 – 30% πρωτεΐνες.
- Βιταμίνες και ιχνοστοιχεία : Βιταμίνες του συμπλέγματος Β, βιταμίνη Ε, χαλκό, ψευδάργυρο, 82% ιώδιο, χρώμιο.
- Η χημική δομή του ελαίου, είναι παρόμοια με το σμήγμα του ανθρώπινου δέρματος.

Returns & Exchanges Policy

Free shipping on all exchanges and returns up to 14 calendar days after delivery. Changing an item has never been easier with the new Stock Credit by Avgerinos service .

Necessary conditions are the presentation of the receipt/invoice inside the package and the condition of the products. The products should be like new and not have been opened or used. There are specific products that cannot be returned for health reasons. After we have received and checked your return package, we will then issue the corresponding Voucher/Gift Card with the same amount of money which you will be able to use on our site.

In the event that your products must be fully withdrawn we issue your refund using the same payment method used for the original purchase.

Return costs are free of charge but excluding additional costs due to your choice to use a delivery method other than the cheapest standard delivery method we offer.

For all the details you can read our full allowance and change policy here.

The return address is: 138 Vasileos Konstantinou, Koropi 19400, T +30 210 6623565

Delivery Time & Hours

Delivery Time: (you calculate as the start date the date of shipment, not the order, and only working days are taken into account).

  • Land destinations: 1-2 business days
  • Island destinations: 2-3 working days
  • Hard to reach areas: 2-5 business days
  • Delivery days are from Monday - Friday
  • Delivery Hours: 9:00am - 6:00pm (on arrival)

Shipping & COD

  • Shipping costs for the whole of Greece are €3.90 
  • Cash on Delivery is FREE
  • Most parcels are up to 2kg, and each additional kilo is charged at €1

avgerinospharmacy.gr will not be held responsible for the consequences due to delivery delay or loss of your parcel by the carrier or due to force majeure. If the parcel is not received within the stated deadlines, an inquiry is made to the carrier and lasts up to 15 days. During this period, no refunds or reshipments can take place.

For all the details you can read our full shipping & handling policy here.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

More from Vegetable oils
Φαρμακευτικό Αντιοξειδωτικό Σταφυλέλαιο για θεραπεία & ενυδάτωση σε δοκιμαστικό σωλήνα
Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι Σταφυλέλαιου απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
Grape Seed Oil - Grape Seed Oil
Avgerinos Pharmacy
from €3,00
Φαρμακευτικό Μείγμα λαδιών για την ενίσχυση και αποκατάσταση της τρίχας και των μαλλιών.
Μπουκάλι σε spray με καλλυντικό φυτικό λάδι επανόρθωσης των μαλλιών από το εργαστήριο του φαρμακείου Αυγερινός
Herbal Hair Repair Oil 100ml Oil
Avgerinos Pharmacy
€12,00
Φαρμακευτικό Σιτέλαιο πηγή Βιταμίνης Ε & ενυδάτωσης σε δοκιμαστικό σωλήνα
Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι με Σιτέλαιο απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
Wheat Germ Oil
Avgerinos Pharmacy
from €3,00
Φαρμακευτικό Σησαμέλαιο για μαγειρική & ενυδάτωση σε δοκιμαστικό σωλήνα
Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι με Σησαμέλαιο απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
Sesame oil / Sesame Oil
Avgerinos Pharmacy
from €3,00
Φαρμακευτικό Έλαιο Jojoba καλλυντικών & ενυδάτωσης σε δοκιμαστικό σωλήνα
Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι με λάδι jojoba απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
Jojoba Oil / Jojoba Oil
Avgerinos Pharmacy
from €3,00
Φαρμακευτικό Καστορέλαιο για τριχόπτωση & ενυδάτωση σε δοκιμαστικό σωλήνα
Γυάλινο Μπουκάλι με Καστορέλαιο απο το εργαστήριο αρωματοθεραπείας του Φαρμακείου Avgerinos Pharmacy
Pharmaceutical Castor Oil
Avgerinos Pharmacy
from €2,00
Carbon-neutral shipping with Shopify Planet
All deliveries are carbon neutral
Powered by Shopify Planet

4+1 Gift!

Buy 4 Get 5

Recently viewed