Sesame oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. The oil is one of the oldest known crop-based oils. Global mass modern production is limited due to the inefficient manual harvesting process required to extract the oil. As cooking oil, oil from raw seeds is used, which may or may not be cold-pressed. The oil made from toasted seeds is used for its characteristic nutty aroma and flavor, although it may be unsuitable for frying, resulting in a burnt and bitter taste.
The main nutrient that sesame oil contains in significant amounts is vitamin K, which provides 17% of the Daily Value per 100 grams (ml) consumed providing 884 calories (table).
In terms of fat, sesame oil is roughly equal in monounsaturated fat (oleic acid, 40% of the total) and polyunsaturated fat (linoleic acid, 42% of the total), together accounting for 80% of the total fat content (table). The remaining oil content is mainly palmitic acid, a saturated fat (about 9% of the total, USDA table).
-Sesame oil prepared from unroasted seeds is a pale yellow liquid with a pleasant grainy odor and somewhat dry taste, and is used with great success in frying as a frying oil.
-Sesame oil made from pressed and toasted sesame seeds is amber and aromatic and is used as a flavoring agent in the final stages of cooking.
Despite sesame oil's high proportion (41%) of polyunsaturated (omega-6) fatty acids, it is the least prone, among cooking oils with high smoke points, to go rancid when stored outdoors. This is due to the natural antioxidants, such as sesamol, present in the oil.
Light sesame oil has a high smoke point and is suitable for frying. Toasted sesame oil is not suitable, but it can be used to stir-fry meats and vegetables, for sautéing and to make omelettes.
Sesame oil is most popular in mainland Asia, especially in East Asia and in the South Indian states of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, where its widespread use is similar to that of olive oil in the Mediterranean.
East Asian cuisines often use roasted sesame oil for seasoning when cooking or at the table.
The Chinese use sesame oil in cooking.
In Japan, rāyu is a paste made from chili-sesame oil seasoning and used as a spicy coating on various foods or mixed with vinegar and soy sauce and used as a dip.
In South India, before the advent of modern refined oils produced on a large scale, sesame oil was traditionally used for curries and sauces. It continues to be used, particularly in Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh, mixed with foods that are hot and spicy, as it neutralizes heat. as well as rice mixed with spice powders (such as paruppu podi).
In Mantaism, sesame oil anointing, called misha (ࡌࡉࡔࡀ) in Mantaic, is used during rituals such as masbuta (baptism) and masiqta (death mass), both of which are performed by Manta priests.
In industry, sesame oil can be used as:
a solvent in injectable drugs or intravenous drip solutions
a cosmetic carrier oil
a coating for stored grain to prevent roach attacks. The oil also has synergistic effects with certain insecticides.
The low grade oil is used locally in soaps, paints, lubricants and lamps.
|Nutritional value per 100 g (3.5 oz)|
|Energy||3,699 kJ (884 kcal)|
Returns & Exchanges Policy
Free shipping on all exchanges and returns up to 14 calendar days after delivery. Changing an item has never been easier with the new Stock Credit by Avgerinos service .
Necessary conditions are the presentation of the receipt/invoice inside the package and the condition of the products. The products should be like new and not have been opened or used. There are specific products that cannot be returned for health reasons. After we have received and checked your return package, we will then issue the corresponding Voucher/Gift Card with the same amount of money which you will be able to use on our site.
In the event that your products must be fully withdrawn we issue your refund using the same payment method used for the original purchase.
Return costs are free of charge but excluding additional costs due to your choice to use a delivery method other than the cheapest standard delivery method we offer.
For all the details you can read our full allowance and change policy here.
The return address is: 138 Vasileos Konstantinou, Koropi 19400, T +30 210 6623565
Delivery Time & Hours
Delivery Time: (you calculate as the start date the date of shipment, not the order, and only working days are taken into account).
- Land destinations: 1-2 business days
- Island destinations: 2-3 working days
- Hard to reach areas: 2-5 business days
- Delivery days are from Monday - Friday
- Delivery Hours: 9:00am - 6:00pm (on arrival)
Shipping & COD
- Shipping costs for the whole of Greece are €3.90
- Cash on Delivery is FREE
- Most parcels are up to 2kg, and each additional kilo is charged at €1
avgerinospharmacy.gr will not be held responsible for the consequences due to delivery delay or loss of your parcel by the carrier or due to force majeure. If the parcel is not received within the stated deadlines, an inquiry is made to the carrier and lasts up to 15 days. During this period, no refunds or reshipments can take place.
For all the details you can read our full shipping & handling policy here.
Buy 4 Get 5